This notice explains how we obtain and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act No. 4 of 2013) (“POPIA”).

Doug Jeffery Environmental Consultants is committed to respecting personal privacy and protecting the quality and integrity of personal information. Doug Jeffery Environmental Consultants manages personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection and privacy laws and regulations in areas where it operates.

About the Company

The firm implements legislation under the National Environmental Management Act, 1998 (Act No. 107 of 1998) (“NEMA”), National Environmental Management: Waste Act, 2008 (Act No. 59 of 2008) (“NEM: WA”), the National Environmental Management: Air Quality Act, 2004 (Act No. 39 of 2003) (“NEM: AQA”), the National Water Act, 1998 (Act No. 36 of 1998), the National Heritage Resources Act, 1999 (Act No. 25 of 1998) (“NHRA”), and the National Environmental Management: Integrated Coastal Management Act, 2008 (Act No. 24 of 2008) (“NEM: ICMA”).

Our main services include:

  • Environmental Impact Assessments
  • Public Participation & Stakeholder Engagement
  • Assessment for the Rectification of Unlawful Commencement of Activities (Section 24G Application)
  • Water Use Licence Applications (WULAs)
  • GIS & Mapping
  • Biophysical Inventories
  • Air Quality License Applications (AELs)
  • Waste Management License Applications (Waste Licenses)
  • Environmental Management Policies and Plans
  • Environmental Compliance Monitoring
  • Environmental Auditing
  • Environmental Awareness Training Programs
  • Environmental Feasibility Assessments

Information Collection

We collect and process your personal information as part of our business operations as per the requirements of all relevant South African legislation.

In the conduct of these activities and functions, we may collect and hold personal information about an individual, including but not limited to name, identification number, business or home address, contact details, occupation, professional qualifications and experience, organisation represented and relevance to the specific project e.g. location/proximity in relation to the project.

Personal information will only be processed for the intended purpose and only relevant information will be processed.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. We will only collect information that is necessary for the purpose. Any relevant additional or special information, provided by you, and where applicable to the purpose, will be processed.

When data is not collected directly from the data subject, the data subject will be informed as soon as reasonably practicable of the fact that data has been collected and what the source of the data is.

How we use your information

Personal information will be collected and used or disclosed by Doug Jeffery Environmental Consultants for the purposes of conducting its business activities, for legal or regulatory compliance activities as required by law or for the purposes for which the information is provided.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for future processing, e.g. for legally required record keeping purposes or for any future processes where you are identified as an Interested and Affected Party.

Disclosure of information

Doug Jeffery Environmental Consultants handles your personal data with care and confidentiality. Whenever we have the relevant legal basis, we disclose your personal data to the following trusted third parties:

  • Service Providers: We disclose your personal data to our service providers, who perform business functions and provide services to us to the extent necessary.
  • Authorities: We disclose your personal data to the authorities to the extent that it is relevant or required by law. We may also transmit personal data to the authorities to protect our rights or the rights of others.
  • Transfer of assets: we may disclose your personal data to third parties to whom we will transfer (or intend to transfer) part or all of our assets and activities. If such a sale or transfer occurs, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the entity to which we transmit your personal data processing complies with applicable data protection laws and this Policy.
  • Professional consultants: we disclose your personal data to our professional consultants to the extent appropriate. For example, we let our lawyers know if we need legal advice, specialists appointed to undertake assessments required in terms of legislation.
  • Interested and Affected Parties: we disclose your personal data to interested and affected parties as per the requirements of the relevant NEMA EIA Regulations as well as the National Appeals Regulations.

Period of retention

We will only store or retain personal information for the period required in accordance with our legitimate interest to do so or for the period necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations related to the storage of specific types of records and/or information.

We will retain your personal data for the duration of the intended processes unless a shorter retention period is required by law or the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. When a process is concluded, we will retain your personal data for the period that allows us to:

  • Fulfil our legal obligations, including legal retention periods,
  • Investigate or defend legal claims,
  • To process your questions, requests, or complaints and
  • Maintain your files for analysis and control purposes.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

We will securely manage your personal information through:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Controlling access to personal information;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. The Company is not responsible for how such third parties manage your personal data. We encourage you to read the privacy policy/privacy policy of third parties when visiting their website to understand how that third party collects and uses your personal data.

Rights as a data subject

A data subject has the following rights:

  • to request a copy of the personal data held;
  • to have personal data corrected;
  • to have personal data deleted or destroyed from our records;
  • to restrict the processing of personal data;
  • to object to processing of personal data.

The processing of personal information is based on consent. An individual can withdraw his/her consent at any time by contacting our deputy information officer. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If information about a third party is requested, the responsible party may request a formal application according to the Protection of Access to Information Act, 2000 (Act No. 2 of 2000) (“PAIA”).

In order for us to update, correct or delete your personal information, we will require proof of identity, before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact our deputy information officer at adel@dougjeff.co.za.